Technical Society

From IIT Mandi Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Science and Technical Council IIT Mandi
Adviser(s)Dr. Srikant Srinivasan
SecretaryAbhijeet Manhas
Contacttechnical_secretary@students.iitmandi.ac.in

Introduction

The technical society of IIT Mandi or Science and Technology Council (SNTC) IIT Mandi consists of technical clubs for programming, automotive engineering, robotics, astronomy, mechanics, civil engineering and entrepreneurship. One unique feature of the Institute’s Technical Society is that all the clubs support open participation i.e. all the students are free to join a club at any point of time and dedicated students are rewarded accordingly. Members of the technical society also enthusiastically represent the college in national events and have brought several laurels for the institute.

The SNTC logo represents the 7 clubs under the council.

Technical Clubs

Technical events and activities

Secretaries and ex-Secretaries

Technical Secretary post holders
Name Academic Year
Abhijeet Manhas 2021-22
Vipul Sharma 2020-21
Abhigyan Khaund 2019-20
Ayush Meghwani 2018-19
Kushagra Singhal 2017-18
Gopal Krishan 2016-17
Abhishek Pandey 2015-16
Mandar Karpe 2014-15
Vikhyat Korrapati 2013-14
Jayesh Gupta 2012-13
Yugdeep Bangar 2011-12

Performance at Inter IIT Tech Meet

9th Inter-IIT 2020 @ IIT-Guwahati

Technical Secretary: Vipul Sharma
Contingent Leader: Arjun Sahdev

Medal Event Team Members
Gold QuantInsti Algorithmic Trading Aryan Goyal, Vineet Ahuja, Dheeraj Yadav, Sanskar Gupta, Anshika Bajpai
Silver SaptangLabs Security Hackathon Milind Topno, Yash Bansod, Pranshu Kharkwal, Dhruv Pindawala, Divyasheel Kumar
Bronze Bridge i2i Automated Headline and Sentiment Generator Abhijeet Manhas, Khyati Agarwal, Piyush Goyal, Prakhar Uniyal, Naman Tayal, Prajjwal Jha, Manan Shah, Rishabh Garg, Paras Jain, Yash Verma
Unranked Engineer's Conclave Prajwal Sood, Aakash Maurya, Khushi, Manish, Arjun, Vivek Mittal

8th Inter-IIT 2019 @ IIT-Roorkee

Technical Secretary: Abhigyan Khaund
Contingent Leader: Shreyas Bapat

Medal Event Team Members
Gold Coding Hackathon Aashish Kumar (B16001), Chirag Vashisht (B16094), Milind Topno (B18069), Vipul Sharma (B17069)
Bronze Case Study Param Kashyap (B16098), Rohit Bhamu (B17139), Yuvraj Misra (B19225)
Bronze BitGrit DataScience Challenge Abhijeet Manhas (B18053), Dipanshu Verma (B18054), Nidhi Jain (B18124), Shubhamkumar Pandey(B18194)
Bronze Route Optimization Algorithm Akash Dakoor (B17032), Palak Gupta (B16067), Shreyas Bapat (B16145)
Unranked Engineers Conclave Palak Gupta(B16067), Amit Rajain(B16009) Shreyas Bapat(B160145), Bhavya Bhatt(B16016), Mehul Banga(B19044)
Unranked Student Academic Conference Hritik Gupta(B16097), Bhavya Bhatt(B16016), Pratyush Gaurav(B16026), Shreyas Bapat(B160145), Abhigyan Khaund(B16082)

Contact Details

Email: technical_secretary@students.iitmandi.ac.in

Website: iitmandi.co.in